All-RUSSIAN CYTOGENETIC CONFERENCE
with international participation


August 29-31, 2018, Moscow, Russia

August 20-23, 2020, Russia



Practical course on molecular karyotyping from the Nanostring Technologies and BioVitrum Ltd.

Master class "Analysis of the level of sperm DNA fragmentation by the method of flow Сytofluorimetry" from the company Thermo Fisher Scientific

Travel grants from the Association of Molecular Geneticists




The Russian Cytogenetic Conference was conducted with the financial support by the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, Project number 18-04-20068
Information partner of the conference
Journal "Cytogenetic and genomic research"
KARGER Publisher

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

The Сonference will be take place at Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation.

Address: 4, Academician Oparina st., Moscow, Russia

 

28th August 2018 (Tuesday)

 

PRACTICAL COURSE ON COMPARATIVE GENOMIC HYBRIDIZATION (Array CGH)

FROM OXFORD GENE TECHNOLOGY (OGT) (United Kingdom)  AND BIOVITRUM Ltd (Russia).

 Limited number of participants!

1st day of practical course

 

9:00 a.m.

 

Brief Presentation on OGT aCGH protocol

 

9:30 a.m.

Preparation of  DNA samples (x16)

 

10:00 a.m.

Denaturation of  Samples

 

 

10:30 a.m.

Begin Labelling DNA with Сytosure Genomic DNA labelling kit

 

10:40 a.m.

Presentation/demo  Cytosure Interpret software

 

11:40 a.m.

Basics of aCGH technology

 

12:00 a.m.

OGT products for cytogenetic research and diagnostics

 

1:00 p.m.

Purification of  Labelling DNA and QC

 

 

Dry down

 

1:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

2:30 p.m.

Beging Pre Hyb Blocking and Hybridisation of Labelling DNA

 

3:00 p.m.

Loading samples on to Microarrays and Hybridisation 

 

4:00 p.m.

Clean and Prepare Washing Set up

 

5:00 p.m.

Close

5:00-8:00 p.m.

Registration of conference participants

 

 

 

 

 

 

29th August 2018 (Wednesday)

The first day of the conference

 

8:00-9:00 a.m.

 

Registration of conference participants

 

9:00-9:15 a.m.

Opening of the conference by director of the Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation ", academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences  GENNADY SUKHIKH

 

 

9:15-9:30 a.m.

Welcoming speeches of representatives of the scientific and organizational committees of the conference.

 

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Professor JORIS  VERMEESCH

Keynote speaker

«Chromosomal mosaicism: from the cradle to the grave»

Department of Human Genetic,

KU Leuven, Belgium

 

 

                                         Session «Cancer  cytogenetics»

 

Chairmen: Thomas RIED (USA), Alexander DRUI (Russia)

 

 

10:35-11:35 a.m.

 

Professor THOMAS RIED

«Genome and Transcriptome Dynamics in Cancer Cells»

Center for Cancer Research,

National Cancer Institute, USA

 

11:40-11:55 a.m.

Doctor ALEXANDER DRUI, PhD

«Copy number variations in pediatric neuroblastic tumors»

Laboratory of cytogenetics and molecular genetics, Dmitry Rogachev National Research Center of Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Immunology,

Moscow, Russia

 

12:00 a.m.

-12:15  p.m.

Doctor EDWARD HOLLOX, PhD

«Evolution of copy number variation in populations and in cancer»

Department of Genetics, University of Leicester, United Kingdom

 

 

 

12:20-12:35 p.m.

Doctor MARIYA BYAKHOVA, PhD

«Cytogenetic characteristics of breast tumor»

Moscow Regional Research and Clinical Institute ("MONIKI"),

Moscow, Russia

 

 

Section «Cytogenetics of stem cells»

 

Chairmen: Joris VERMEESCH (Belgium), Nissim BENVENISITY (Israel)

 

 

12:40 -1:10 p.m.

 

Professor NISSIM BENVENISITY

«Haploidy and Aneuploidy in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells»

The Azrieli Center for Stem Cells and Genetic Research,

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

1:15-1:30 p.m.

Doctor MARIYA SHILINA, PhD

«Analysis of descendants of human endometrial mesenchymal stem cells that underwent sublethal thermal shock»

Institute of Cytology RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

1:35-2:30 p.m.

LUNCH

 

1:35 -2:30 p.m.

 

Lunch

 

 

PRACTICAL COURSE ON COMPARATIVE GENOMIC HYBRIDIZATION (Array CGH)

 

2-nd day of practical сourse

 

Wash and scan arrays

 

 

Master class

«Analysis of the level of sperm DNA fragmentation by the method of flow cytofluorometry»

from company  

Thermo Fisher Scientific

 

Session «Molecular cytogenetics in the studies of autism and mental retardation»

 

Chairmen: Eveline FIEDLER (Germany),

Tatyana KOGANOVA (Russia)

 

 

2:35-3:05 p.m.

 

Doctor EVELINE  FIEDLER, PhD

«Autism Spectrum Disorder – a strange world»

Institute of Clinical Genetics,

Klinikum Stuttgart/Olgahospital, Germany

 

3:10-3:25 p.m.

Doctor TATYANA KOGANOVA, PhD

«X-linked mental retardation, the type of Cantagrel in girl: a case from practice»

The Scientific and Practical Center for Specialized Medical Care for Children named after V.F. Voino-Yasenets Health Department of Moscow,

Moscow, Russia

 

 

3:30-3:45 p.m.

Professor DAMIEN SANLAVILLE

«Сhromoagenesis exist in patient with intellectual disability»

Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1,

Lyon, France

 

3:50-4:20 p.m.

 

Сoffee break

 

Session "Chromosomes and factors affecting them"

 

Chairmen: Nicolai ILYINSKIKH (Russia),

Nicolai RUBTSOV (Russia)

 

 

4:20-4:35 p.m.

 

Professor NICOLAI ILYINSKIKH

N.N. Ilyinskikh, E.N. Ilyinskikh «Cytogenetic effects of tick-borne infections»

Siberian State Medical University of the Ministry of Health of Russia,

Tomsk, Russia

 

4:40-4:55 p.m.

Doctor ALEXANDRA VOZILOVA, PhD

«Cytogenetic effects of chronic exposure to the population of the Southern Urals (observation period 50 years)»

Laboratory of Radiation Genetics, Federal Medical-Biological Agency of Russia Urals Research Center for Radiation Medicine,

Chelyabinsk, Russia

 

 

Session «Interpretation of the data array CGH» and round table

 

Сhairmen: Eveline FIEDLER (Germany), Beata NOWAKOWSKA (Poland),

Joris VERMEESCH (Belgium), Peter GRAY (United Kingdom)

 

 

5:00-5:30 p.m.

 

Doctor BEATA NOWAKOWSKA, PhD

«Сlinical interpretation of copy number variants in the human genome»

Institute of Mother and Child, Poland

 

5:35-6:05 p.m.

Professor DAMIEN  SANLAVILLE

«Clinical interpretation of CNV located on X chromosome»

Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Lyon, France

 

6:10-6:25 p.m.

Doctor NATALIYA KOVALEVA, PhD

Kovaleva NV, Cotter PD. «Segmental mosaicism: factors affecting clinical manifestations» Academy of Molecular Medicine, Russia

 

6:30-6:45 p.m.

Application specialist company OGT PETER GRAY

«Working with Cytosure Interpret software»

 

 

 

 6:45 -7:10 p.m.

Interpretation of data obtained at a practical course

ON THE COMPARATIVE GENOMIC HYBRIDIZATION

(ArrayCGH)

 

2nd day of the practical course

 

All participants of the conference can participate

 

 

 

 

30th August  2018 (Thursday)

The second day of the conference

 

 

 

8:00-9:00 a.m.

 

 

Registration of conference participants

 

 

Session «The nuclear organization of the genome»

 

Сhairmen: Тhomas CREMER (Germany), Igor KIREEV (Russia),

Robert FEIL (France)

 

 

9:00-10:00 a.m.

 

Professor THOMAS CREMER

«Nuclear organization in space and time»

Faculty of Biology, Ludwig- Maximilians-universitat Munchen, Germany

 

10:05 -10:20 a.m.

 

Professor IGOR KIREEV

«Elusive higher order chromatin folding: will structure meet function?»

Department of Microscopy, A.N. Belozersky Research Institute of Physico-Chemical biology MSU,

Moscow, Russia

 

10:25-10:55 a.m.

Professor ROBERT FEIL

«Structural regulation of imprinted chromosomal domains»

Institute of Molecular Genetics,

Montpellier, France

 

11:00-11:45 a.m.

Presentations from sponsors

11:45-12:00 a.m.

How to write grants?

12:00-13:00 p.m.

LUNCH

 

Session  «Cytogenetics of plants and animals»

 

Chairmen: Nicolai RUBTSOV (Russia), Pat HESLOP-HARRISON (United Kingdom),  Olga MYRAVENKO (Russia)

 

 

1:00-1:30 p.m.

 

Professor PAT HESLOP-HARRISON

«Chromosomal evolution and hybrids in crop plants»

Department of Genetics and Genome Biology University of Leicester,

United Kingdom

 

1:35-1:55 p.m.

Professor NICOLAI RUBTSOV

«Duplication and amplification of genetic material in animal evolution»

Institute of Cytology and Genetics,

Novosibirsk, Russia

 

2:00-2:15 p.m.

Doctor ALSU SAIFITDINOVA, PhD

«Lampbrush chromosomes: their organization, biological impact and practical use for cytogenetic studies»

Saint Petersburg University, Russia

 

2:20-2:35 p.m.

Biologist ALENA PARKHOMENKO, young researcher

«Features of karyotypic variability of species of the genus Chondrilla in the European part of the range»

Saratov National Research University named after NG Chernyshevsky,

Saratov, Russia

 

2:40-2:55 p.m.

Professor OLGA MYRAVENKO

«Karyogenomics of medicinal plants»

Laboratory of Molecular Karyology Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS,  Moscow, Russia

 

3:00-3:15 p.m.

Professor GENNADY KARLOV

«Plant sex chromosomes: evolution and function»

All-Russia Research Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology,

Moscow, Russia

 

3:20-3:35 p.m.

 

Doctor ILYA KIROV, PhD

«Multifaceted repeatome of plants»

Russian State Agrarian University – MTAA, Department of Plant Genetics, Centre of Molecular Biotechnology,

Moscow, Russia

Title of the presentation:

 

 

3:40-4:10 p.m.

Coffee break

 

3:50-4:10 p.m.

Practical course on molecular karyotyping using NanoString technologies Limited number of participants!

 

 

4:10 -4:25 p.m.

 

MILYAUSHA TAGIROVA

«NanoString karyotype analysis»

Department of Pathology Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I.Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,

Moscow, Russia

QUIZ on the basics of cytogenetics

Prize nomenclature on cytogenetics ISCN 2016

4:25-6:00 p.m.

Practical course on molecular karyotyping using NanoString technologies Limited number of participants!

 

7:00 p.m.  Dinner of conference participants

http://www.hoteltroparevo.ru/

Address: Russia, Moscow, Academician Bakulev street, 3 (metro station "Troparevo")

 

 

 

31th  Аugust 2018 (Friday)

The third day of the conference

 

 

Session «Methods of molecular cytogenetics»

 

Chairmen: Igor KIREEV (Russia), BRYCE BROWN (USA)

 

 

8:00-8:15 a.m.

 

Doctor ILYA KANIVETS, PhD

«Chromosomal microarray analysis in clinical practice: where there's will there's a way»

Medical Genetics Center «Genomed»,

Moscow, Russia

 

8:20-8:35 a.m.

GRIGORY ANIKIN

«CNV analysis of cell population samples with a single-cell resolution using the newest Chromium system by 10X Genomics for Illumina platform»

Scientific support specialist, SkyGen

Moscow, Russia

 

8:40-8:55 a.m.

PAVEL NATALIN, PhD

«Modern technologies for molecular cytogenetics»

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

 

9:00-9:15 a.m.

Director for Development of Metasystems Russia ANDREY ZATSEPIN

«NEON: A new approach in the organization of cytogenetic studies»

 

9:20-9:35 a.m.

ELENA DYBROVINA

«Favorable environment. 20 years of cooperation for the benefit of patients»

Cytogenetic laboratory, Center for Family Planning and Reproduction of Moscow Health Department, Moscow, Russia

 

9:40-10:25 a.m.

Doctor BRYCE BROWN, PhD

«Untettering from the FISH Microscope in Cytogenetics – Making History of Conventional Microscopy»

Leica Biosystems,

Vista USA

 

Session «Сytogenetics and reproductive biology»

 

Сhairmen: Vyacheslav CHERNYKH (Russia),

Beata NOWAKOWSKA (Poland)

 

 

10:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Professor OKSANA KOLOMIETS

«Meiotic infertility»

Vavilov Institute of General Genetics RAS,

Moscow, Russia

 

10:50-11:05 a.m.

Doctor VYACHESLAV CHERNYKH, PhD

«Sex chromosome abnormalities in human reproduction failures»

Federal State Budgetary Institution "Research Center for Medical Genetics"

Moscow, Russia

 

11:05-11:20 a.m.

VLADIMIR SOKOLOV

«Fragmentation of sperm DNA and chromosome aberrations of the fetus: preventive diagnostics»

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

 

11:25 a.m.

-12:25 p.m.

LUNCH

 

 

Session «Cytogenetics and Epigenetics of mammalian embryonic development»

 

Сhairmen: Tatyana KUZNETZOVA (Russia),

Damien SANLAVILLE (France)

 

 

12:30-12:50 p.m.

 

Corresponding member of the Academy of Medical Sciences,

professor VLADISLAV BARANOV

«Differential pattern of epigenetic markers of chromosomes in human ontogeny»

Laboratory of prenatal diagnostics hereditary and congenital diseases, Federal State Budget Scientific Institution “Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproduction named after D.O. Otta”, Saint Petersburg, Russia

12:55-1:50 p.m.

 

Professor ROBERT FEIL

«Genomic Imprinting: pathological deregulation and environmental influences»

Institute of Molecular Genetics,

Montpellier, France

 

1:55-2:10 p.m.

Professor ALEXANDER  SHCHEGOLEV

«Congenital anomalies as the cause of perinatal death»

Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,

Moscow, Russia

 

2:15-2:30 p.m.

 

Doctor NADEGDA ZARETSKAYA, PhD

«Congenital malformations of newborns - modern possibilities of genetic examination and counseling»

Department of Clinical Genetics, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,  Moscow, Russia

 

 

2:30-3:00 p.m.

 

Coffee break

 

 

Session «Prenatal and postnatal diagnostics»

 

Сhairmen: Vladislav BARANOV (Russia),

Joris VERMEESCH (Belgium)

 

 

3:00-3:15 p.m.

 

Assistant professor TATYANA KUZNETZOVA

«Topical questions of prenatal karyotyping»

Laboratory of prenatal diagnostics hereditary and congenital diseases, Federal State Budget Scientific Institution «Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproduction named after D.O. Otta», Saint Petersburg, Russia

 

3:20-3:35 p.m.

Doctor AIDAR ABUBAKIROV, PhD

«Clinico-embryological predictors of the cytogenetic status of embryos obtained in the IVF program»

Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia

 

3:40-3:55 p.m.

JANNA GLINKINA, PhD

«Preimplantation genetic testing (PGT) is an integral part of the chain of preventive measures in couples with a high risk of birth of a sick child»

Laboratory of molecular genetics PMC group companies MOTHER AND CHILD, Moscow, Russia

 

4:00-4:15 p.m.

 

Doctor ALEXEY EKIMOV

«SNP-haplotyping: new prospects for preimplantation genetic diagnosis»

Laboratory of molecular genetic methods, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,

Moscow, Russia

 

4:20-4:35 p.m.

 

 Doctor RASHMI SHUKLA, PhD

«Сlassical and molecular cytogenetics in prenatal diagnosis in India»

Department of Pediatrics,

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, India

 

4:40-4:55 p.m.

 

Doctor EKATERINA SHUBINA, PhD

«Noninvasive prenatal aneuploidy screening features limitations and perspectives»

Laboratory of molecular genetic methods, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,  Moscow, Russia

 

5:00-5:15 p.m.

Doctor MARINA ERMAKOVA, PhD

Ermakova M.A., Kuznetsova E.S., Gnetetskaya V.A.

«Importance of application of modern molecular genetic methods together with standard karyotyping in prenatal diagnostics»

Medical Genetic Center Clinical Hospital "Mother and Child"

Moscow, Russia

 

5:20-5:35 p.m.

Doctor NATALIYA MAKAROVA, PhD

«Features of embryogenesis in IVF patients with chromosome polymorphism»

IVF Department named after professor B.V. Leonov, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,  Moscow, Russia

 

5:40-5:55 p.m.

ANNA KONONKO, young researcher

«Detection of copy number variations (CNV) in genome by cell-free DNA sequencing data analysis»

Laboratory of molecular genetic methods, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia

6:00-6:15 p.m.

OLGA STUPKO, young researcher

«Cytogenetic and molecular genetic methods from pregnancy planning to childbirth»

Laboratory of molecular genetic methods, Federal State Budget Institution “National Medical Research Center for Obstetrics, Gynecology and Perinatology named after Academician V.I. Kulakov” of Ministry of Healthcare of Russian Federation,  Moscow, Russia

 

6:20-6:35 p.m.

RESULTS QUIZ  about  basics of cytogenetics

RESULTS OF THE COMPETITION "THE BEST KARIOTYPE"

RESULTS OF THE COMPETITION OF THE ABSTRACTS "THE BEST ABSTRACT"

6:40 p.m.

CLOSING THE CONFERENCE

Announcement of  Russian Cytogenetic Conference 2020

 

 

 

 

 


OFFICIAL SPONSORS

        


General sponsor
Partners of conference
        


Sponsors of sessions
                 

Sponsors of practical сourses